.
CHAPEL. VALLEACERON. CIUDAD REAL.
AWARDS IN COMPETITION PROJECTS
2011
.
FIRST PRIZE NEW CAMPUS FOR BUSINESS SCHOOL. MADRID
2009
.
SECOND PRIZE, BASQUE CULINARY CENTRE. MONDRAGÓN. GUIPUZCOA.
2008
.
FIRST PRIZE. KNOWLEDGE CENTRE FOR THE ART AND TECHNOLOGY CENTRE OF SEGOVIA.
2008
.
FIRST PRIZE. COMPANIES CENTRE FOR THE ART AND TECHNOLOGY CENTRE OF SEGOVIA.
2008
.
FIRST PRIZE. MUSEUM OF ARTS AND IMAGE FOR THE ART AND TECHNOLOGY CENTRE OF SEGOVIA.
2008
.
AWARDED PROJECT, ART AND TECHNOLOGY CENTRE (C.A.T.). SEGOVIA
2007
.
AWARDED PROJECT, CIVIL BUILDING. JUSTICE AREA. MADRID.
2007
.
FIRST PRIZE. SHOPPING CENTRE. EIBAR. GUIPUZCOA.
2007
.
ACCESIT, INTERNATIONAL CONVENTION CENTRE. MADRID.
2006
.
ACCESIT, UNIVERSITY HEALTH SCIENCES PAVILION. MALAGA.
2004
.
FIRST PRIZE. CENSIVE UNIVERSITY LIBRARY. NANTES. FRANCE.
2002
.
SECOND PRIZE, AUDITORIUM IN FERROL. A CORUÑA
2002
.
FIRST PRIZE. DUOLUN REGIONAL PROJECT PLANNING OF SHANGHAI. CHINA.
2001
.
THIRD PRIZE, RELIGIOUS EQUIPMENT AND GARAGES OF IRUN. SAN SEBASTIAN.
2001
.
FIRST PRIZE. MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART. ALICANTE.
2001
.
ACCESIT, OFFICE BUILDING FOR THE E.M.T. MADRID.
2000
.
FIRST PRIZE. DWELLINGS IN LAS TABLAS. MADRID.
2000
.
FIRST PRIZE. DWELLINGS FOR THE E.M.V. CARABANCHEL. MADRID.
2000
.
FIRST PRIZE. OFIICE CENTRE "GRUPO ZENA". MADRID.
1996
.
FIRST PRIZE. PUBLIC LIBRARY AND CIVIC CENTRE ANABEL SEGURA. ALCOBENDAS. MADRID.
1996
.
FIRST PRIZE. UNIVERSITY PAVILION. ARRIXACA. EL PALMAR. MURCIA.
1996
.
FIRST PRIZE. SPORTS HALL AND SWIMMING POOL. GALDAKAO. BIZKAIA.
1996
.
THIRD PRIZE. UNIVERSITY LIBRARY. MURCIA.
1994
.
FIRST PRIZE. TOWN HALL AND CIVIC CENTRE. SAN FERNANDO DE HENARES. MADRID.
1991
.
FIRST PRIZE. SCHOOL GYM F. CARRILLO. SAN SEBASTIAN DE LOS REYES. MADRID.
1983
.
THIRD PRIZE. INTERNATIONAL ARCHITECTURE COMPETITION FOR THE NEW OPERA. PARIS.
OTHER AWARDS
2011
.
"MEDALLA AL MÉRITO EN LAS BELLAS ARTES 2011" BY THE PROJECT OF THE MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORANY ART. ALICANTE.
2011
.
NOMINATED FOR THE MIES VAN DER ROHE AWARDS BY THE MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORANY ART, ALICANTE.
2011
.
FINAL PROJECT FOR THE ENOR AWARD BY THE MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORANY ART, ALICANTE.
2008
.
NOMINATED FOR THE MIES VAN DER ROHE AWARDS FOR WINE CELLAR “14 VIÑAS” IN PICÓN, CIUDAD REAL.
2008
.
NOMINATED FOR THE BSI SWISS ARCHITECTURAL AWARD IN MENDRISSIO. WINE CELLAR “14 VIÑAS” IN PICÓN, CIUDAD REAL. SPAIN.
2007
.
FIRST PRIZE TO THE BEST BUILDING IN THE RETROSPECTIVE AWARDS OF CONTEMPORARY ARCHITECTURE IN CASTILLA LA MANCHA (LAST 25 YEARS). CHAPEL IN VALLEACERON. CIUDAD REAL. SPAIN.
2006
.
SELECTED FOR THE EXHIBITION ON-SITE: NEW ARCHITECTURE IN SPAIN, MoMA, NEW YORK. CHAPEL IN VALLEACERON. CIUDAD REAL. SPAIN.
2006
.
SELECTED FOR THE XI BIENNIAL EXHIBITION OF ARCHITECTURE IN VENICE. DUOLUN REGIONAL PROJECT PLANNING IN SHANGHAI.
2003
.
MENTION IN THE COAMU AWARDS - MURCIA. UNIVERSITY PAVILION ”VIRGEN DE LA ARRIXACA” IN MURCIA.
2002
.
FIRST PRIZE PAD ARCHITECTURE AWARDS. UNIVERSITY PAVILION ”VIRGEN DE LA ARRIXACA” IN MURCIA.
2002
.
SELECTED FOR THE VII BIENNIAL EXHIBITION OF ARCHITECTURE IN VENICE. TOWN HALL AND CIVIC CENTRE IN SAN FERNANDO DE HENARES, MADRID.
2001
.
FIRST PRIZE MENHIR FOR YOUNG ARCHITECTS - BILBAO. TOWN HALL AND CIVIC CENTRE IN SAN FERNANDO
DE HENARES, MADRID.

2000
.
NOMINATED FOR THE MIES VAN DER ROHE AWARDS FOR CHAPEL IN VALLEACERON. CIUDAD REAL.
2000
.
SPECIAL MENTION IN THE PAD ARCHITECTURE AWARDS. TOWN HALL AND CIVIC CENTRE IN SAN FERNANDO DE HENARES, MADRID.
2000
.
SPECIAL MENTION IN THE COAM AWARDS. TOWN HALL AND CIVIC CENTRE IN SAN FERNANDO DE HENARES.
2000
.
SELECTED PROJECT IN THE VII BIENNIAL EXHIBITION OF ARCHITECTURE IN VENICE. CHAPEL IN VALLEACERON, CIUDAD REAL.
1999
.
FINAL PROJECT IN THE V BIENNIAL EXHIBITION OF SPANISH ARCHITECTURE IN SANTANDER. PUBLIC LIBRARY AND CIVIC CENTRE IN ALCOBENDAS, MADRID..
1997
.
SELECTED PROJECT IN THE IV BIENNIAL EXHIBITION OF SPANISH ARCHITECTURE IN SANTANDER. SPORTS COMPLEX PAVILION IN SAN SEBASTIAN DE LOS REYES, MADRID.
1997
.
SPECIAL MENTION IN THE COAM AWARDS. SPORTS COMPLEX PAVILION IN SAN SEBASTIAN DE LOS REYES.
1994
.
SPECIAL MENTION IN THE COAM AWARDS. SCHOOL PAVILION IN ARGANDA DEL REY, MADRID.
1993
.
FINAL PROJECT IN THE II BIENNIAL EXHIBITION OF SPANISH ARCHITECTURE IN SANTANDER. SCHOOL PAVILION IN ARGANDA DEL REY, MADRID.
1993
.
SELECTED PROJECT IN THE II BIENNIAL EXHIBITION OF SPANISH ARCHITECTURE IN MADRID AND SANTANDER. DWELINGS FOR THE E.M.V. IN VILLAVERDE, MADRID..
1992
.
SELECTED PROJECT FOR THE II YOUNG ARCHITECTS EXHIBITION, FUNDACION CAMUÑAS, FOR THE PROJECT HOTEL FOR SENIORS IN MADRID.
1991
.
PRIZE FOR URBAN PROJECTS AWARDED BY THE MADRID CITY COUNCIL, FOR THE URBAN PROJECT IN CARABANCHEL SUBURB, MADRID.
1991
.
PRIZE FOR URBAN PROJECTS AWARDED BY COAM, FOR THE URBAN PROJECT FOR THE DOUTH GREEN RAILWAY CORRIDOR IN MADRID.
1990
.
INTERNATIONAL ARCHITECTURE SHOW IN PARIS.
1988
.
REPRESENTATIVES OF SPAIN IN THE BIENNIAL OF PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE IN PARIS.
1987
.
SELECTED TO PARTICIPATE IN THE TRIBUTE “LE CORBUSIER EN AMERICA LATINA”, ORGANIZED BY THE INTERVIEW A.R.S. VI BIENNIAL OF ARCHITECTURE OF SANTIAGO DE CHILE.